Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL
1.1 This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”), describes how Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB, registration number 556866-4410 with its principal place of business at Kelliehousevägen 73, Valhall Park, 262 74 Ängelholm, Sweden (“Koenigsegg Lifestyle”), collects, uses, discloses, stores and otherwise process personal data.
1.2 We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to comply with applicable data protection rules and to safeguard your rights. We want to make sure that you are aware of what types of information we collect or obtain from you via the website (https://gear.koenigsegg.com) how this information is used and how we protect it.
1.3 This Privacy Policy describes, amongst other things, which information we collect about you, how your personal data is processed and for what purposes we collect and use the personal data. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us about the use of your personal data.
1.4 Koenigsegg Lifestyle is the data controller responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

2. WHAT TYPES OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?
2.1 Personal data means all types of information which can, directly or indirectly, be used to identify a living physical person (“Personal Data”).
2.2 Koenigsegg Lifestyle collects and processes Personal Data about you when you visit our website, including:
(i) information about how you in particular use our website and service; and
(ii) technical data, which may include your URL, IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, general geographical location and operating system.
2.3 Koenigsegg Lifestyle further collects information if you purchase one of our products via our webshop, including contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number) and financial information (such as credit card information).
2.4 Information about how we store and use cookies is described in our cookie policy, available at https://lifestyle.koenigsegg.com/cookie-policy/

3 WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
3.1 Koenigsegg Lifestyle collects Personal Data relating to you for the following reasons:
(i) to ensure the technical functioning of the website;
(ii) to analyse your use of the website in order for us to develop and improve the website;
(iii) to contact you with for example newsletters that you have requested and to respond to communications you have sent us;
(iv) to provide the products you have ordered from us; and
(v) to fulfil requirements by law.

4 THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
4.1 Koenigsegg Lifestyle’s processing of your Personal Data is based on certain legal grounds. These legal grounds are described below.

Legitimate interests
4.2 The legal basis for processing Personal Data such as technical data when you browse the Koenigsegg Lifestyle website is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of Koenigsegg Lifestyle. The legitimate interest of Koenigsegg Lifestyle is described further above in section 3.
Performance of a contract
4.3 Koenigsegg Lifestyle processes your Personal Data in situations where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you. For example if you purchase our products or if you make inquiries about such products.

Consent
4.4 Koenigsegg Lifestyle’s processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent where you provide us with your email address by signing up to our newsletter on our website. You can at any time withdraw your consent to such processing either by clicking the unsubscribe link in our newsletter or by contacting us. For contact details see section 9 below.

Legal obligation
4.5 Koenigsegg Lifestyle may process your Personal Data for the purpose of complying with safety standards and other statutory requirements, based on the legal ground that this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Koenigsegg Lifestyle is subject.

5. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
5.1 Your Personal Data is stored only for as long as there is a need to keep the data in order to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
5.2 The Personal Data will be deleted if:
1. the purpose of collection and use of Personal Data has been achieved; or
2. you withdraw your consent (if applicable) to the collection of Personal Data by contacting us (for contact information, please see Section 9 below).

6 HOW MAY THE DATA BE SHARED?
6.1 Koenigsegg Lifestyle will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties. However, Koenigsegg Lifestyle may share Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors in order to provide you with our services. They may need access to the Personal Data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use the Personal Data for any other purpose.
6.2 Unless otherwise set forth in any specific information regarding our processing of your Personal Data, Koenigsegg Lifestyle will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.
6.3 Personal Data may be disclosed by Koenigsegg Lifestyle to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard Koenigsegg Lifestyle’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

7. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
7.1 You should always feel secure when you provide your Personal Data to us. We have employed a wide range of security measures to help protect your Personal Data against undue access, modification and deletion.
7.2 We protect your Personal Data using commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include data encryption, firewalls, automatic timeouts and one-time access links that expire within hours. Therefore, you can rest assure that your Personal Data is in safe hands.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
Corrections, additions
8.1 You are always entitled to access your Personal Data for viewing, and to request that we correct or update your Personal Data.

Restriction of use and data portability
8.2 Under certain circumstances (expressed in applicable data protection legislation), you may request that Koenigsegg Lifestyle restricts the use of your Personal Data or delete your Personal Data. If you have provided us with Personal Data, you also have the right to have your Personal Data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

Requests and Complaints
8.3 If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this online Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see section 9 below).
8.4 Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know, and we will do our best to met your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your Personal Data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US
You can contact us at: Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB, Kelliehousevägen 73, Valhall Park, 262 74 Ängelholm, Sweden, or at our email: lifestyle@koenigsegg.com.

Terms and conditions

1. OPERATOR OF THE SITE

The Terms of Business as presented at www.koenigsegg.com and lifestyle.koenigsegg.com are between the Seller and Customer and from the conclusion of an agreement in the form of a purchase.

Seller: Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB (556866-4410), hereinafter referred to as the Seller, is a Swedish-registered subsidiary of Koenigsegg Automotive AB. All rights around the featured brands and designs are protected by law and are owned ultimately by Koenigsegg Automotive AB. They are then officially contracted or licensed to the Seller.

Customer: Sales are primarily to private consumers, hereinafter called the Customer. To make a purchase, the Customer must be of legal age or have legal representation. A minor must have the consent of, or an order made by, an authorized representative.

2. E-COMMERCE PURCHASE AND CONTENT

Ordered products may not, without Seller’s approval be resold, copied, used in other marketing or otherwise restrict the featured brands and / or design.

Customers agree that this e-commerce site and its contents are legally protected. Any use of content (all images, text, logos, designs, etc.) are allowed only after obtaining the written consent of the Seller. Any links or references to the domain for a third party’s own commercial purposes must also be approved by Seller and / or Koenigsegg Automotive AB

3. PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

We take care to ensure that all colors are correct at the time of their publication. However, the representation of colors on your browser may vary from the actual colors.

All Goods are subject to availability and continuous development. Their specification can change and may differ from those outlined on this website or in any publication. We reserve the right to remove or discontinue any item at any time. We reserve the rights to return the payment, in case product(s) is out of stock

4. PAYMENT

Final beneficiaries are the Seller:

Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB, 556866-4410
Valhall Park
262 74 Angelholm
Sweden

The possible payment methods for orders are Bambora Online Checkout

The customer card will be charged directly

Any additional charge on the customer’s chosen payment method (e.g. bank processing fees) are the responsibility of the Customer.

The Seller reserves the right to limit the methods of payment in individual cases and to deny ordering completely in special cases. All deliveries are made only after completing and passing the registration of any of the payment methods. The goods remain the property of the Seller until such a time.

When chosing delivery adress, the order will be categorized either with or without 25% VAT. The category with 25% VAT is counteis within EU, and the category with 0% VAT is outside EU.

After ordering, prices can only be changed by circumstances beyond the Seller’s control, such as significantly changing commodity prices, currency fluctuations, rates, levies or other taxes. In these circumstances the Customer shall be informed before delivery. Incoming orders will be answered with an order confirmation by email.

5. DELIVERY 

Ordered products are delivered by a shipping method chosen by the Seller.

Flat rate shipping for world wide orders not listed below is 33 USD. Free shipping is offered for orders above 200 USD. (Category: Export order without VAT)

Delivery to Canada, United States of America, Norway & Switzerland has a reduced shipping rate at 25 USD.  Free shipping is offered for orders above 200 USD. (Category: Export order without VAT)

Delivery to EU countries and UK has a reduced shipping rate at 20 USD. Free shipping is offered for orders above 250 USD. (Category: Orders with 25% VAT)

Delivery to Sweden, Denmark and Finland has a reduced shipping rate at 15 USD. Free shipping is offered for orders above 250 USD. (Category: Orders with 25% VAT)

All delivery costs are without VAT.

Transportation costs are charged only once any outstanding notes or other circumstances that is not informed to the Customer. Some goods are produced on demand and have different delivery conditions than those in stock. These products are labeled as ‘on demand’ (or similar) in the item description and always carry their own transportation costs, even if they are ordered on the same order as stocked items.

The costs mentioned for Shipping do not include any import costs (eg customs duty) in a given country. These costs are payable by the Customer.

Information available on the delivery times are not binding. Ordered goods are delivered while supplies last.

Some products are produced in limited edition and if orders exceed the number that are in stock, the Seller reserves the right to cancel the last incoming orders.

The Seller reserves the right to deliver goods that are equivalent in quality and price. If an item is no longer available, the Seller reserves the right to not deliver. The Seller shall immediately notify the Customer of any inability to deliver. In addition, the Seller shall reimburse any payments made by the Customer without delay.

Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB will not process any orders between 18th December until 3rd January, or on Bank and other public holidays in Sweden. All orders placed on, and in between these days, will be processed the next upcomming working day.

6. RIGHTS OF WITHDRAWAL 

The customer has the right to return goods received. The customer must inform the seller within 14 days from delivery date by sending a request for return in the form of an email to lifestyle@koenigsegg.com. The email must include:

A copy of the original invoice, including the order-number.

SWIFT code and IBAN number.

Returns are only possible via direct communication with Koenigsegg Lifestyle as described below. Returns cannot be organized via third parties (e.g. refusing delivery)

A clothing item can be tested for fit but not taken into use to a degree where it cannot be sold again. Other items – model cars, printed items, accessories – must remain in original unopened packing so that the item can be sold again. A refund will not be provided for damaged or worn goods.

The customer is responsible for all costs regarding return shipping, unless otherwise is agreed. The customer is responsible for ensuring the item is properly packed prior to returning goods. The customer assumes all risk for the condition of the item during delivery.  Any decisions as to insuring the delivery are made by the customer.

 

Address for Return Shipping:

Koenigsegg Lifestyle AB

Valhall Park

26274 Angelholm

Sweden

 

The seller will not accept packages sent “cash on delivery.”

Returned goods will be inspected and evaluated by the seller. If the product(s) can be sold again, the full order amount will be refunded, excluding payment and transfer costs. If the product(s) do not arrive in a condition where it/they can be re-sold, no refund will be provided.

Refunds may take between 2-30 bank days to appear in your bank statement.

7. LAWS AND DISPUTES 

The Customer is responsible for checking that the outer package is completely undamaged upon receipt.

Should the goods have outer visible transport damage, the Customer shall not acknowledge the estate without first notifying the carrier about the damage and having the injury documented and signed by the person delivering the goods. Any kind of transportation damage is not covered by warranty or claim of this Agreement. The liability for compensation rests on the carrier.

Document the damage – Make a claim to your local carrier – Contact Seller with the documentation – Seller makes a claim to local carrier – Local carrier starts a reclaim errand – Seller will be notified the result – Seller contacts Buyer

If the delivered goods have a manufacturing defect or are otherwise defective in any way that could not be attributed solely to the Customer, the Customer may request a correction of the defective product or get a new, faultless replacement item delivered.

The Seller provides a 1 year warranty and 24 month of complaint, unless otherwise specified. The warranty period starts from when the Customer has received the goods.

Complaints and objections shall be made directly to the Seller.

If the item is from a licensed subcontractor with its own warranty the Seller may come to refer directly to this. Seller’s warranty obligations are not affected.

A warranty or claim file starts when the Customer sends an email including the details of injury, how and when it arose and how the product was used when the defect was noted.

After consultation and agreement with the Seller, the Customer may return defective goods to the Seller. This must be done fast as possible. The Customer should note that the goods are to be sent by an agreed shipping method. Packages that are not prepaid cannot be accepted. When a complaint is accepted, the Seller compensates the Customer and replaces postage costs.

8. PROTECTION CLAUSE

The rules in these terms and conditions apply only to the extent they are legally allowed in each case. If one or more points of these terms and conditions would be invalid, in whole or in part, this does not affect the validity of other points and understandings. Instead of the invalid provision, the statutory provisions of Swedish law shall apply.

9. FORCE MAJEURE 

In the event of war, terrorism, natural disasters, strikes, government decisions, non-deliveries from suppliers and other similar occurrences beyond the Seller’s control that could not reasonably be expected to depend on the Seller relieved him from his obligations to fulfill this agreement.

Shopping cart

No products in the cart.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close